In re Estate of Tank
[…] In response, Bender argues that a trial court should be given the opportunity to rule on the matter before the issue is reviewed by this Court. We agree. Because the circuit court has not had the opportunity to consider these claims, we conclude the issue is not properly before this Court for review. Motion for Attorney Fees [¶61.] Under SDCL 29A-3-720, “[a]ny personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added.) Sherri argues that Bender is not entitled to receive attorney’s fees from the estate because he was not acting in good faith by defending a will he unduly influenced.