In re Estate of Tank
[…] [¶28.] Bender contends that Sherri waived this argument by failing to object at the time the Rule 50(b) motion was filed or at the September motions hearing. Bender also argues that this Court “has the authority to set aside and ignore procedural defects” should this Court determine that an overly broad renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law constitutes such a defect. [¶29.] We start with Bender’s argument that Sherri waived the Rule 50(b) issue on appeal because, if successful, that argument could resolve Sherri’s first issue. Under SDCL 15-6-50(b), “[i]f, for any reason, the court does not grant a motion for judgment as a matter of law made at the close of evidence . . . [t]he movant may renew its request for judgment as a matter of law by filing a motion no later than ten days after notice of entry of judgment.” (Emphasis added.) “A [Rule 50(b)] motion. . . is based on and relates back to [the prior Rule 50(a) motion] made at the close of evidence. Thus, the grounds asserted in support of the [earlier, preverdict motion] are brought before the trial court for a second review.” United States v.