In re Estate of Tank
[…] Thus, the circuit court erred by vacating the verdict based on -26- #29809 its assumption that the jurors made their decision, not because of the evidence before them, but out of sympathy and passion. Motion for a new trial [¶54.] Along with his motion for a judgment as a matter of law, Bender moved in the alternative for a new trial on the basis of insufficient evidence, which the circuit court granted, also in the alternative. Sherri appeals, arguing that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict, and that the court erred in granting a new trial. [¶55.] Under SDCL 15-6-50(b), in addition to renewing their motion for judgment as a matter of law, a litigant “may alternatively request a new trial . . . under SDCL 15-6-59.” “A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes . . . (6) [i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict[.]” SDCL 15-6-59(a). [¶56.] A motion for a new trial is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Selle v. Tozser, 2010 S.D. 64, ¶ 14, 786 N.W.2d 748, 753. “However, deference to the circuit court is not without its limits.” Lewis v. Sanford Med.