In re Fred Petersen Living Trust
[…] Id. (quoting Engebretson, 68 S.D. at 260, 1 N.W.2d at 353). [¶33.] Hastening the demise of the two-prong test after “a lengthy and conflicting history regarding [its] applicability[,]” Wagner, 2006 S.D. 38, ¶ 13, 713 N.W.2d at 597, was the Legislature’s 1995 adoption of the Uniform Probate Code and the enactment of SDCL 29A-3-720. This statute allows a court to “award necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any person who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the [probate] estate.”