In re Fred Petersen Living Trust
[…] See In re Estate of O’Keefe, 1998 S.D. 92, ¶ 17, 583 N.W.2d 138, 142. A motion requesting attorney fees, therefore, “must specify the judgment and the statute, rule, or other grounds entitling the moving party to the award[.]” SDCL 15-6-54(d)(2)(B); see also Stern Oil Co., Inc. v. Brown, 2018 S.D. 15, ¶ 44, 908 N.W.2d 144, 157 (“The party requesting an award of attorneys’ fees has the burden to show its basis by a preponderance of the evidence.” (citation omitted)). [¶30.] The provisions of SDCL 15-17-38 provide that a court “may award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings.” But the text of the statute provides no further guidance regarding the circumstances under which such an award is appropriate.