State v. Hernandez
[…] Stokes to relate hearsay evidence, such a determination is problematic. The party opposing expert testimony is entitled to challenge the veracity of the evidence underlying the expert opinion and allowing the other acts to be admitted via an expert is just as likely to prompt a series of collateral minitrials and result in undue delay as would the admission of direct evidence of other acts. -17- #29657 character or trait.” 8 SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1) similarly provides that “[e]vidence of any other crime, wrong, or act is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.” Other acts and propensity evidence “cannot be used to prove conduct through an inference about the [individual]’s character, i.e., a general propensity to commit assaults[.]” State v. Lassiter, 2005 S.D. 8, ¶ 24, 692 N.W.2d 171, 179. [¶33.] Dr.