State v. Hernandez
[…] However, this court finds that presentation of such direct evidence is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, undue delay and could mislead the jury.[ 4] [SDCL] 19-19-403. For these reasons the [c]ourt has determined to exclude such direct evidence. Nonetheless, the opinion of Dr. Stokes that a child such as N.M., based upon his behavioral history, is capable of committing Although not at issue in this appeal, the circuit court incorrectly stated the standard for excluding relevant evidence under SDCL 19-19-403. That statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . unfair prejudice[.]” Id. (emphasis added). -9- #29657 violent homicidal acts is highly probative evidence in the context of this case and [Hernandez’s] third party perpetrator defense.