State v. Hernandez
[…] At the forefront of the evidentiary issues surrounding Dr. Stokes’s testimony are SDCL 19-19-404(a) and (b). These rules prohibit propensity evidence in the form of evidence of character traits or other acts unless the evidence is being used for a non-propensity purpose. Evidence which endorses the premise that a person acted in a particular way because of an alleged trait or history is commonly known as propensity evidence. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1) provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible to prove that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the ________________________ (. . . continued) experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted.