State v. Hernandez
[…] See State v. Patterson, 2017 S.D. 64, 904 N.W.2d 43 (addressing the admissibility of each alleged other act of an alleged thirdparty perpetrator); United States v. White Plume, 847 F.3d 624 (8th Cir. 2017) (same). Whether the court’s ruling as to the relevance of N.M.’s other acts and the potential for unfair prejudice if they were admitted via direct evidence was erroneous is not before us in this appeal. 6. SDCL 19-19-703 provides: An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed. If (continued . . .) -16- #29657 the prejudicial analysis would produce a different result under this rule, the court determined that the probative value of these very same acts, when offered in support of Dr. Stokes’s opinion, is not substantially outweighed by the danger of their prejudicial effect. 7 [¶32.] The rules of evidence, including those which govern the admissibility of expert opinions, are designed to avoid placing misleading, confusing, unreliable, or inaccurate evidence before a jury. At the forefront of the evidentiary issues surrounding Dr. Stokes’s testimony are SDCL 19-19-404(a) and (b). These rules prohibit propensity evidence in the form of evidence of character traits or other acts unless the evidence is being used for a non-propensity purpose. Evidence which endorses the premise that a person acted in a particular way because of an alleged trait or history is commonly known as propensity evidence. SDCL 19-19-404(a)(1) provides that “[e]vidence of a person’s character or character trait is not admissible to prove that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the ________________________ (. . . continued) experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted. But if the facts of data would otherwise be inadmissible, the proponent of the opinion may disclose them to the jury only if their probative value in helping the jury evaluate the opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect. 7. To the extent the circuit court determined the Rule 403 concerns were lessened by allowing Dr. Stokes to relate hearsay evidence, such a determination is problematic.