State v. Malcolm
[…] If it was not, Malcolm cannot prevail on his principal claim that the court unjustifiably restricted his defense in this regard. If, on the other hand, we were to hold that the court erred in its determination, Malcolm’s arguments about the exclusion of evidence would merit further consideration. We view the efficacy of Malcolm’s advance consent defense theory as a legal question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. State v. Bowers, 2018 S.D. 50, ¶ 16, 915 N.W.2d 161, 166. [¶24.] The text of SDCL 22-22-1(4) defines third-degree rape as “an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under . . . the following circumstances: . . . the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent. . . .” As a matter of statutory interpretation, the plain and unambiguous text of SDCL 22-22-1(4) makes it a crime to perform “an act of sexual penetration” upon a person “under circumstances” in which the person “is incapable of giving consent[.]” (Emphasis added.)