State v. Malcolm
[…] This comment prompted an objection, which the circuit court sustained based upon its previous ruling. And Malcolm, for his part, did not further describe, before the jury or through an offer of proof, anything that would suggest J.C. consented in advance to the acts of sexual penetration Malcolm ultimately performed on J.C. while she was unresponsive. -7- #29644 [¶21.] The jury convicted Malcolm on nine counts of rape in the third degree, opting for the alternate theory of criminal liability set out in SDCL 22-22-1(4), which prohibits sexually penetrating any person “incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent . . . .” The circuit court sentenced Malcolm to a total of 50 years in prison with fifteen years suspended. 2 [¶22.] Malcolm appeals raising several issues for our review that we restate as follows: 2. 1. Whether the circuit court erred by determining that Malcolm’s theory that J.C. gave “advance