Goens v. FDT, LLC
[…] Elliott v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Lake Cnty., 2005 S.D. 92, ¶ 17, 703 N.W.2d 361, 368 (quoting State v. Phipps, 406 N.W.2d 146, 148 (S.D. 1987)). SDCL 15-26A-3 identifies the judgments and orders of circuit courts that may be appealed to this Court. 2 When a circuit 1. SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides: When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. 2. SDCL 15-26A-3 provides: Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from: (1) A judgment; (2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action (continued . . .) -2- #29911 court’s ruling