Goens v. FDT, LLC
[…] In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties. 2. SDCL 15-26A-3 provides: Appeals to the Supreme Court from the circuit court may be taken as provided in this title from: (1) A judgment; (2) An order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action (continued . . .) -2- #29911 court’s ruling does not determine the claims of all parties in an action, “the ruling was not appealable as a matter of right unless the circuit court determined that there was no just cause for delay and directed entry of a final judgment [pursuant to SDCL