Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] Although it appears the circuit court issued a bench ruling, because of the absence of that transcript, we are unable to review any analysis or explanation provided by the circuit court. However, during a later hearing regarding the motion for summary judgment, the circuit court indicated that it had “found there was no prejudice that would prevent the amendment of the answer and the raising of the affirmative defense.” -2- #29718 [¶5.] JM moved for summary judgment on May 14, 2021, arguing that because it was subject to potential liability for workers’ compensation benefits under SDCL 62-3-10, Ries’s sole remedy was from workers’ compensation. See SDCL 62-3-2 (“The rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to this title . . . exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.”). [¶6.] In response, Ries argued that JM was not entitled to statutory immunity under SDCL 62-3-10 because of language in JM’s insurance policy.