Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] However, SDCL 62-3-5 provides that no private employer “may be deemed to have accepted the provisions of this title unless the employer has complied with the provisions of §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive.” The quid pro quo explained in Metzger and Thompson is not implicated here as JM did not secure payment for Ries as required for an employer under SDCL 62-5-1. “The employer’s immunity from common-law liability arises from the fact that he contributes to the compensation fund; absent