Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] [¶35.] The current language of SDCL 62-3-2 specifically limits the immunity provided in the exclusive remedy statute to an employer by providing that “[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee . . . on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . against the employer or any employee, partner, officer, or director of the employer[.]” (Emphasis added.) An “employer” is defined by SDCL 62-1-2 to include (1) any individual or entity “using the service of another for pay[,]” or (2) “[a]ny person performing labor incidental to the person’s own occupation who has elected to proceed under the provisions of SDCL 58-20-3 by purchasing workers’ compensation insurance to cover the person . . . irrespective of -15- #29718 whether the person is using the services of another for pay.” JM does not meet either definition of an employer. [¶36.] This Court has recognized that “proceedings under the Work[ers’] Compensation Law . . . are purely statutory, and the rights of the parties and the manner of procedure under the law must be determined by its provisions.” Martin v. Am.