Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] [¶15.] “The purpose of the South Dakota Worker’s Compensation Act is to provide an injured employee with an expeditious remedy independent of fault and to limit the liability of employers and fellow employees.” Thompson v. Mehlhaff, 2005 S.D. 69, ¶ 11, 698 N.W.2d 512, 516. “There is an inherent trade-off” as the “employee is guaranteed compensation if injured on the job[,] but the employer’s liability is limited in exchange for this certainty.” Id. ¶ 11, 698 N.W.2d at 516–17. This “quid pro quo” under which the employer’s assumption of liability is traded for immunity is codified in SDCL 62-3-2, which provides: The rights and remedies granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . against the employer or any -6- #29718 employee, partner, officer, or director of such employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the Legislature designed workers’ compensation to be “the exclusive method for compensating workers injured on the job in all but extraordinary circumstances.” Harn v. Cont’l Lumber Co., 506 N.W.2d 91, 95 (S.D. 1993).