Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] Based upon the secondary liability of a general contractor, Metzger treated the general contractor as a “statutory employer” entitled to immunity from an injured employee’s suit. At the time Metzger was decided, the plain language of the statute did not prevent this extension of immunity to a non-employer general contractor. [¶35.] The current language of SDCL 62-3-2 specifically limits the immunity provided in the exclusive remedy statute to an employer by providing that “[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee . . . on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee . . . against the employer or any employee, partner, officer, or director of the employer[.]” (Emphasis added.)