Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] Ries opposed the motion to amend, arguing that JM waived its ability to assert statutory immunity because it failed to plead the defense in its initial answer. Both parties submitted affidavits regarding the motion to amend answer, provided briefs, and presented oral arguments to the circuit court. The circuit court signed an order granting JM’s motion to amend answer on March 3, 2021. That order does not explain the circuit court’s ruling, and there is no written decision in the record. 1 JM filed its amended answer on March 9, 2021, asserting statutory immunity under SDCL 62-3-10, which provides that “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor is liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer.” 1. The record does not contain a transcript of the March 2, 2021 hearing on the motion to amend. Although it appears the circuit court issued a bench ruling, because of the absence of that transcript, we are unable to review any analysis or explanation provided by the circuit court.