Ries v. JM Custom Homes, LLC
[…] [¶12.] “Under South Dakota law, a defendant is required to plead any and all affirmative defenses in the answer to plaintiff’s complaint.” Jurgensen v. Smith, 2000 S.D. 73, ¶ 21, 611 N.W.2d 439, 442. However, “[a] trial court may permit the amendment of pleadings before, during, and after trial without the adverse party’s -4- #29718 consent.” Klutman v. Sioux Falls Storm, 2009 S.D. 55, ¶ 14, 769 N.W.2d 440, 446 (quoting Burhenn v. Dennis Supply Co., 2004 S.D. 91, ¶ 20, 685 N.W.2d 778, 783); see SDCL 15-6-15(a) (“[A] party may amend his pleading . . . by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.”). “An affirmative defense is not waived if the pleadings are properly amended to include the unpled defense or if the issue was tried by express or implied consent.” Dakota Cheese, Inc. v. Ford, 1999 S.D. 147, ¶ 25, 603 N.W.2d 73, 78 (quoting Beyer v.