State v. Larson
[…] Second-Degree Murder [¶40.] Larson argues that the State failed to present evidence that his actions were “imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind.” He asserts that although he intended to push Easton, he did not intend the push to cause injury or death. Larson claims on appeal, as he did to the jury, that Easton’s death resulted from an accidental consequence of the push. Larson contends the evidence -17- #29712 was insufficient to establish he acted with a depraved mind because the one push resulted in unforeseen and unintended injuries. [¶41.] SDCL 22-16-7 defines second-degree murder as “perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular person, including an unborn child.” [¶42.] Second-degree murder is a general-intent crime requiring the State to prove the defendant “had the intent to do the physical act or recklessly committed ‘the physical act which the crime requires[.]’” Kleinsasser v.