State v. Krouse
[…] Id. On appeal to this Court, Nekolite argued that the circuit court could not, under SDCL 23A-18-3, uphold the magistrate court’s verdict by relying on testimony that was inconsistent with the magistrate court’s findings. In response, the State noted that neither party had asked the magistrate court to issue special findings and claimed that the magistrate court only made a general finding of guilt. The State thus contended that the circuit court could properly rely on the officer’s testimony on appeal. Id. ¶ 10, 851 N.W.2d at 917. [¶31.] Under SDCL 23A-18-3, “[i]n a case tried without a jury a court shall make a general finding and shall in addition, on request made before submission of the case to the court for decision, find facts specially. Such findings may be oral.” This Court in Nekolite, after noting that “SDCL 23A-18-3 is similar to Rule 23(c) of -13- #29711 the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure[,]” see 2014 S.D. ¶ 11, 851 N.W.2d at 917, looked to federal case law for guidance on the question of the proper scope of review when a court finds facts