In re Hickey Living Trust
[…] Here, however, the notice of entry of the circuit court’s order denying the Motion was not served on Kristina and Darren until May 12, 2021. Kristina and Darren timely appealed this order by filing their notice of appeal on June 8, 2021, less than 30 days after the written notice of entry of the order. See SDCL 15-26A-6 (“An appeal from a judgment or order must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.”).