In re Hickey Living Trust
[…] “South Dakota’s court rule SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) is almost identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) . . . [and] governs intervention as a matter of right[.]” Berbos, 2018 S.D. 82, ¶ 6, 921 N.W.2d at 477 (quoting In re Est. of Olson, 2008 S.D. 126, ¶ 5, 759 N.W.2d 315, 318). SDCL 15-6-24(a) provides: Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: ... (2) When the applicant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and he is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, unless the applicant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties. (Emphasis added.) This Court construes SDCL 15-6-24(a)(2) liberally and “resolve[s] all doubts in favor of the proposed intervenors.”