In re Hickey Living Trust
[…] They cite our decision in Weimer where we explained that the timeliness for a motion to intervene “does not turn on when [the party] first became aware of the action, but rather on how quickly it acted once it learned that its interests were not protected by the existing parties.” 504 N.W.2d at 335 (citation omitted). Warren, Jeannine, and Annette respond that the circuit court properly denied the Motion as untimely -9- #29677 because Kristina and Darren could not challenge the Second Amended Trust after the repose period expired under SDCL 55-4-57(a). [¶22.] SDCL 55-4-57(a) provides in relevant part: A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created may not be commenced later than the first to occur of: (1) One year after the settlor’s death; [or] (2) Sixty days after the trustee . . . sent the person who is contesting the trust a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust’s existence, of the trustee’s name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding[.] SDCL 55-4-57(a) is a statute of repose. Matter of Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable Living Tr., 2017 S.D. 40, ¶ 9, 898 N.W.2d 465, 469. “SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1) bars claims contesting the validity of revocable and irrevocable trusts one year after the settlor’s death, regardless of when the injury arose or when the person received notice.” In re Wintersteen Revocable Tr. Agreement, 2018 S.D. 12, ¶ 27, 907 N.W.2d 785, 793 (quoting Briggs, 2017 S.D. 40, ¶ 9 n.5, 898 N.W.2d at 469 n.5).