Deiter v. XL Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] [¶30.] However, XL Specialty’s arguments focus too narrowly on the precise type of contract at issue and overlook the plain text of both SDCL 58-29B-56 and the insurance policy which, by its terms, fixed a period of limitation. Indeed, XL Specialty’s argument that the Liquidator is not simply giving notice of a preexisting claim, but rather is making a claim outside of the policy period, is unconvincing because the statute does not make that distinction. Instead, SDCL 58-29B-56 applies to extend the Liquidator’s time where the period of limitation is “fixed . . . for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like[.]” [¶31.] In truth, XL Specialty’s principal argument turns more on public policy than text. It argues that it is unfair to extend coverage of a claims-made policy without receiving payment for tail coverage.