Deiter v. XL Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] However, XL Specialty, in a response letter dated November 28, 2018, stated, “Based upon the limited information provided, it does not appear that this matter constitutes a Claim first made in the Policy Period, as required by the Insuring Agreement of the XL Policy.” [¶11.] The Liquidator, in letters to XL Specialty, dated April 4, 2019 and October 21, 2019, stated his view that the November 1, 2018 notice of claim was timely because it was filed within 180 days of the June 27, 2018 liquidation order. The legal basis for his position, the Liquidator explained, was SDCL 58-29B-56, which provides in relevant part: If, by any agreement, a period of limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and where in any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition, the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act, required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one hundred eighty days subsequent to the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is shown to the 5. The November 2018 letter followed the commencement of a South Dakota state court action by the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Federal Credit Union (MITFCU), alleging similar claims.