Deiter v. XL Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] Wagner v. Gilbane Bldg. Co., 757 N.W.2d 194, 202 (Neb. 2008) (comparing cases arising under federal bankruptcy law to a state liquidation statute to aid in determining whether a party was insolvent at the time of payment to an obligee). 7. The final clause of SDCL 58-29B-56 provides that the authority of the liquidator to act could extend to “such further period as is shown to the satisfaction of the court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.” However, this portion of the statute is not implicated by the district court’s certified questions or the parties’ arguments. -12- #29663 Liquidator to make a claim.