Deiter v. XL Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] The terms of the policy are to be construed in light of the purposes and intent of the applicable statute. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Vostad, 520 N.W.2d 273, 275–76 (S.D. 1994) (citation omitted) (cleaned up). [¶24.] We conclude the plain and unambiguous text of SDCL 58-29B-56 extends the coverage period for the XL Specialty policy. There is no “claims-made policy” exception in the language of the statute. Read as a whole, SDCL 58-29B-56 provides a liquidator 180 days to pursue claims like the one at issue here where the insurer and insured have agreed to a “period of limitation . . . for . . . filing any claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like” and the limitation period “had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition.” (Emphasis added.) See Cent. Monitoring Serv., Inc. v.