Deiter v. XL Specialty Insurance Co.
[…] SDCL 58-29B-39. If the petition is granted, the circuit court enters an order of liquidation which, among other things, contains the appointment of a liquidator. SDCL 58-29B-42. [¶4.] The liquidator is vested with broad statutory authority to take title and control of the insurer’s assets, including “all property, contracts, and rights of action . . . as of the entry of the final order of liquidation.” Id.; see also SDCL 5829B-49 (listing powers of the liquidator). As it relates to the certified questions here, the liquidator is statutorily authorized to “prosecute and institute in the name of the insurer or in the liquidator’s name any and all suits and other legal proceedings” and specifically to “[p]rosecute any action which may exist on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders, or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer[.]” SDCL 58-29B-49(12) to (13).