Althoff v. Pro-Tec Roofing, Inc.
[…] Second, and more importantly, the Estate’s focus on whether a death was certain to result from a fall off a 33-foot roof overlooks the preceding question most relevant here—whether it was substantially certain, from Pro-Tec’s decision not to fully implement a warning line system, that an employee would fall off the roof. 4 4. The Estate’s further reliance on SDCL 62-4-37 is misplaced. The statute provides: No compensation may be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentional selfinflicted injury, intoxication, illegal use of any schedule I or schedule II drug, or willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance furnished by the employer, or to perform a duty required by statute. The burden of proof under this section is on the defendant employer. Id. (emphasis added).