State v. Edelman
[…] He did not timely appeal the sentence imposed in the judgment of conviction. Further, SDCL 23A-32-2 does not afford a right of appeal from a post-conviction order denying the motion to modify the sentence. [¶12.] The statutes providing for discretionary appeals pursuant to SDCL 23A-32-12 and SDCL 23A-32-22 are inapplicable to Edelman’s appeal. A discretionary appeal under SDCL 23A-32-12 is limited to an “intermediate order made before trial[.]” (Emphasis added.) The order Edelman seeks to appeal was not an intermediate order. Further, a discretionary appeal under SDCL 23A-32-22 is specifically limited to an appeal from an order “granting or denying a motion to correct an illegal sentence or an order granting or denying a motion to correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner.” Edelman made no claim to the circuit court that his original sentence was illegal or imposed in an illegal manner.