State v. Edelman
[…] Third, a defendant may seek a discretionary appeal under SDCL 23A32-22 “from an order granting or denying a motion to correct an illegal sentence or an order granting or denying a motion to correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner.” 3 [¶11.] Edelman’s appeal from the order denying the motion to modify his sentence does not fall within any of these three statutes. SDCL 23A-32-2 provides that “[a]n appeal to the Supreme Court may be taken by the defendant from final judgment of conviction[,]” but the appeal “must be taken within thirty days after the 3. The discretionary appeals afforded to the defendant pursuant to SDCL 23A32-12 and -22 are also provided to the prosecution.