State v. Edelman
[…] Chapter 23A-32 provides this Court with jurisdiction to consider an appeal by a criminal defendant in three instances. See State v. Kaufman, 2016 S.D. 24, ¶ 8, 877 N.W.2d 590, 591–92 (describing the three statutes in which the Legislature granted this Court criminal appellate jurisdiction for a defendant’s appeal of a judgment or order). First, under SDCL 23A-32-2, a defendant has an appeal of right from a final judgment of conviction. Second, a defendant may appeal “any intermediate order made before trial, as to which an appeal is not allowed as a matter of right[.]” SDCL 23A-32-12 (emphasis added). An appeal under SDCL 23A-32-12 is “not as a matter of right, but of sound judicial discretion,” and may be allowed by this Court “only when the court considers that the ends of justice will be served by the determination of the questions involved without awaiting the final determination of the action.” Third, a defendant may seek a discretionary appeal under SDCL 23A32-22 “from an order granting or denying a motion to correct an illegal sentence or an order granting or denying a motion to correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner.” 3 [¶11.] Edelman’s appeal from the order denying the