State v. Edelman
[…] Koch, 2012 S.D. 59, ¶ 13, 818 N.W.2d 793, 797 (quoting Decker ex rel. Decker v. Tschetter Hutterian Brethren, Inc., 1999 S.D. 62, ¶ 14, 594 N.W.2d 357, 362). [¶9.] Edelman filed the motion to modify his sentence approximately seven months after the circuit court entered the judgment of conviction. In his motion, Edelman requested the circuit court to suspend the execution of his remaining sentence pursuant to SDCL 23A-27-19, which provides that “[t]he sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]” Alternatively, Edelman sought a reduction of his sentence under SDCL 23A-31-1, which states, “A court may reduce a sentence . . . [w]ithin two years after the sentence is imposed[.]” Edelman did not argue under SDCL 23A-31-1 that his original sentence was illegal or imposed in an illegal