State v. Edelman
[…] Following the hearing, the court entered an order denying the motion to modify Edelman’s sentence. Edelman appeals from this order arguing that the State breached the plea agreement at the sentence modification hearing. Analysis 1. [¶8.] Whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider Edelman’s appeal. Edelman submits in his brief that this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to SDCL 15-26A-3 2 and SDCL chapter 23A-32. The State does not challenge this 2. SDCL 15-26A-1 provides that SDCL chapter 15-26A “shall govern procedure in civil appeals to the Supreme Court of South Dakota.” SDCL 23A-32-14 states “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, all provisions of Title 15 with reference to settlement of the record, certification, and transmission thereof to the clerk of the Supreme Court, laying the foundation for appellate review of alleged errors, preparing, serving, and filing of briefs, and presentation and argument of the appeal, shall apply to appeals under this title except to the extent that such provisions by their context are clearly inapplicable.” Neither Edelman nor the State have identified any particular (continued . . .) -3- #29637 Court’s jurisdiction over Edelman’s appeal and cites to SDCL 15-26A-3 and SDCL 23A-32-2 as the basis for this Court to assert jurisdiction.