Spaniol v. Young
[…] Nevertheless, we agree with the State that Exhibits 11 and 12 would likely have been admissible even if trial counsel had objected to them. [¶35.] SDCL 19-19-806.1 provides that in child sex abuse cases, a child’s otherwise inadmissible prior statement regarding the abuse is admissible if the trial court “finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and the child testifies or is unavailable. If the child is unavailable as a witness, the statement may still be admitted if there are sufficient indicia of reliability and “there is corroborative evidence of the act.” Id.