Spaniol v. Young
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S. Ct. at 2064. Trial Counsel’s Decision to not Object to Admission of Exhibits 11 and 12 [¶32.] The State offered Exhibit 11, a video recording of A.S.’s Child’s Voice interview, and Exhibit 12, the Child’s Voice interviewer’s summary report, at trial. Spaniol contends that trial counsel should have objected on hearsay grounds to the admission of these exhibits because the State failed to request a hearing on admissibility pursuant to SDCL 19-19-806.1 2 to establish whether the “time, 2. SDCL 19-19-806.1 provides: A statement made by a child under the age of thirteen, or by a child thirteen years of age or older who is developmentally disabled as defined in § 27B-1-18, describing any act of sexual contact or rape performed with or on the child by another, or (continued . . .) -16- #29634 content, and circumstances” of A.S.’s out-of-court statements “provided sufficient indicia of reliability” to warrant their admission. 3 The State responds that “[g]enerally, the decision of whether to make an objection or motion is a decision within the discretion of