Yankton County v. McAllister
[…] “We view the evidence most favorably to the nonmoving party and resolve reasonable doubts against the moving party.” Id. (citation omitted). Analysis and Decision 1. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding that McAllisters’ claims are barred by SDCL 3-21-2 and SDCL 3-21-3. Barratry [¶16.] “This Court has interpreted SDCL 3-21-2 as requiring notice of injury for all causes of action sounding in tort.” Wolff v. Sec’y of S.D. Game, Fish & Parks Dep’t, 1996 S.D. 23, ¶ 20, 544 N.W.2d 531, 534. SDCL 3-21-2 provides in part that: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury. In applying SDCL 3-21-2, we have held that “[i]n order to commence suit on [tort claims], the provision of statutory notice was mandatory.” Finck v.