Yankton County v. McAllister
[…] Because Luke and MTD provided sufficient notice of a barratry claim, they can pursue their barratry counterclaim without limitation under SDCL 20-96.1. -12- #29616 finality. B-Y claims that because the statutory period did not accrue until Yankton County dismissed its claims on March 12, 2021, either the July 3, 2019 letter or BY’s counterclaim filed on September 27, 2019 satisfied the notice requirement in SDCL 3-21-2. [¶26.] SDCL 20-9-6.1 defines barratry as “the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action.” This Court has further explained that: A frivolous action exists when “the proponent can present no rational argument based on the evidence or law in support of the claim” . . . . To fall to the level of frivolousness there must be such a deficiency in fact or law that no reasonable person could