Yankton County v. McAllister
[…] Fleming, 2002 S.D. 156, ¶ 14, 655 N.W.2d 424, 430). [¶28.] Here, contrary to B-Y’s contention, the injury occurred when Yankton County brought the alleged frivolous or malicious action. See Citibank (S.D.), N.A., 2003 S.D. 99, ¶ 30, 668 N.W.2d at 537 (providing that a claim for “barratry exists when a party brings a frivolous or malicious claim” (emphasis added)). Any injury to B-Y was sustained on that date, and there was no need to wait until the final determination of Yankton County’s suit before B-Y could institute the barratry action. Rather, as SDCL 20-9-6.1 provides, the barratry cause of action “may be asserted by filing a pleading in the same civil action in which the claim of barratry arises or in a subsequent action.” (Emphasis added.)