Christenson v. Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC
[…] An applicant for an electric transmission line, a solar energy facility, or a wind energy facility that holds a conditional use permit from the applicable local units of government is in compliance with this subdivision. SDCL 49-41B-22. [¶28.] Additionally, the Legislature has delegated to the PUC the authority to promulgate rules governing the permitting and construction of wind energy facilities. See SDCL 49-41B-35 (“To implement the provisions of this chapter regarding facilities, the [PUC] shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26.”). The PUC has, in turn, adopted corresponding rules. See generally ARSD 20:10:22 (Energy Facility Siting Rules).