Christenson v. Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC
[…] Crowned Ridge Wind II, LLC, 2022 S.D. 19, 972 N.W.2d 477 (challenge to PUC permitting process relating to the Crowned Ridge Wind II project); Christenson v. Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC, 2022 S.D. 45, ___ N.W.2d ___ (challenge to PUC permitting process relating to the Crowned Ridge Wind project). -10- #29615 4. Whether the PUC clearly erred when it found that the Project would not impact the health, safety, or welfare of the inhabitants within the Project area. Standard of Review [¶21.] The text of SDCL 1-26-36 provides the standard used to determine whether an administrative agency’s decision may be reversed or modified, and provides in relevant part: The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. [¶22.] The provisions of “SDCL 1-26-36 delineate[ ] the standard for a circuit court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision, and ‘[t]he same rules apply on appeal to this Court.’” Anderson v. S.D. Ret.