Christenson v. Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC
[…] The PUC also required compliance with “the decommissioning plan set forth in Appendix N of the Application” as a condition of its issuance. [¶44.] Therefore, Crowned Ridge complied with ARSD 20:10:22:23 by providing a forecast of the impact that the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Project would have on solid waste management facilities. Under the -20- #29615 circumstances, we conclude the PUC did not err when it determined Crowned Ridge met its burden of proof to comply with all applicable laws and rules. Health, Safety, and Welfare [¶45.] The provisions of SDCL 49-41B-22(3) also require that a permit applicant establish by the preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants.” The PUC’s determination on this point is a finding of fact that we review for clear error. See Hartpence, 325 N.W.2d at 296. [¶46.] Here, the Intervenors make several allegations concerning the ways in which they believe Crowned Ridge failed to satisfy its burden of proof.