Christenson v. Crowned Ridge Wind, LLC
[…] See Sopko, 1998 S.D. 8, ¶ 7, 575 N.W.2d at 229 (determining that “no remand is required” where the circuit court incorrectly applied the substantial evidence standard because “we review the [agency’s] fact findings the same as the circuit court”). 11 Analysis and Decision The Project’s Compliance with Applicable Laws and Rules [¶27.] As an administrative body, the PUC is charged with overseeing the siting and construction of large-scale wind energy facilities within the state. See SDCL 49-41B-1 (“[A] facility may not be constructed or operated in this state without first obtaining a permit from the [PUC].”); SDCL 49-41B-4 (“No utility may begin construction of a facility . . . without first having obtained a permit issued . . . by the [PUC] . . . .”).