In re Interest of L.N.
[…] Mother also argues that “[e]stablishing a guardianship with maternal grandparents would protect [L.N.]’s interest in stability while avoiding the drastic step of [terminating] Mother’s parental rights because Mother has a reasonable likelihood of regaining competency if treated appropriately.” In response, the State argues that the circuit court properly found that termination was the least restrictive alternative in the best interests of L.N. and that this determination is supported by the record and the credibility assessments of the court. 4 4. The State additionally relies upon SDCL 26-8A-26.1(8) and (9), arguing that the least restrictive alternative does not apply when the circuit court finds a specific, good cause basis for termination under this statute. Subsections (8) and (9) of SDCL 26-8A-26.1 provide that a “court may find that good cause exists for termination of parental rights of a parent who: ... 8) Has exposed the child to or demonstrated an inability to protect the child from substantial harm or the risk of substantial harm, and the child or another child has been removed from the parent’s custody because the removed child was adjudicated abused and neglected by a court on at least one previous occasion; [or] (continued . . .) -15- #29586 [¶36.] When numerous offered services would not reduce the risk of abuse, there may be no less restrictive alternative other than termination.