In re Estate of Smeenk
[…] Additionally, Denise contends that the Motion was a timely and properly presented creditor claim under the nonclaim and presentment statutes because she substantially complied with SDCL 29A-3-804(a) by filing the Motion with the clerk of court less than four months after she was appointed as personal representative. [¶17.] Ryan responds that Denise had adequate notice of the shortened time- bar in SDCL 29A-3-803(a), despite a lack of written notice from the personal 2. SDCL 29A-3-803(a) provides, in relevant part, that: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . whether . . . absolute or contingent, . . . founded on contract . . . are barred . . . unless presented as follows: (1) As to creditors barred by publication, within the time set in the published notice to creditors; (2) As to creditors barred by written notice, within the time set in the written notice; (3) As to all creditors, within three years after the decedent’s death. 3. SDCL 29A-3-801(b) provides: Except as provided in subsection (c), a personal representative shall give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor of the decedent, who is either known to or reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative, informing the creditor to present