In re Estate of Smeenk
[…] However, although Denise had the statutory authority as the personal representative to allow and pay valid and non-barred claims under SDCL 29A-3-806 and SDCL 29A-3-807, any effort on her part to satisfy her own creditor claim without court approval would have been contrary to her duties as personal representative to administer the Estate consistent with the 2019 Will and likely would have voided the transaction under SDCL 29A-3-713. 5 Therefore, the filing of the Motion under SDCL 29A-3-713 by Denise reflects an appropriate recognition of the conflict created by her role as the personal representative and as a creditor of the Estate seeking specific performance 5. SDCL 29A-3-713 voids “any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of a personal representative . . . unless: (2) [t]he transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.” The language of SDCL 29A-3-713(2) permitted Denise to file her Motion upon notice to interested persons.