In re Estate of Smeenk
[…] Denise argues that the Agreement is essentially a contract for the transfer of real property because the disposition of Neil’s 2017 will as mandated by the Agreement would transfer legal title of the ranch to Denise, “while the vendee [would hold] equitable title and . . . the right to use and possession of the property.” Anderson v. Aesoph, 2005 S.D. 56, ¶ 21, 697 N.W.2d 25, 31, holding modified by L & L P’ship v. Rock Creek Farms, 2014 S.D. 9, ¶ 21, 843 N.W.2d 697 (citation omitted). Ryan asserts that the presumption under SDCL 21-9-9 does not apply because Denise is seeking performance of a contract for mutual wills, not a contract for the transfer of real property. [¶37.] “It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation, and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved.” SDCL 21-9-9. However, this Court has explained “this presumption is not a conclusive one[.]” Nelson v. Lybeck, 21 S.D. 223, 111 N.W. 546, 547 (1907).