In re Estate of Smeenk
[…] The purpose of the presentation statute is not to prove up the claim but to provide notice of the claim and sufficient information for the personal representative to determine its basis. Upon presentation, the personal representative has 60 days to decide whether to allow the claim under SDCL 29A-3806. Given that Denise is both the creditor and the personal representative in this case, a presentation of a written statement of claim signed by Denise as a creditor would not have provided more information pertinent to the evaluation of the claim. -14- #29580 [¶30.] Further, SDCL 29A-3-807 provides that the personal representative “shall” pay any allowed claims or “may pay any valid claim that has not been barred with or without formal presentation.” In other words, it is not the presentation of the claim by the creditor that authorizes the personal representative to allow and pay a claim. Rather, a personal representative is authorized to allow and pay a non-barred claim that the personal representative knows exists.