In re Estate of Smeenk
[…] SDCL 29A-3-803(a), despite a lack of written notice from the personal 2. SDCL 29A-3-803(a) provides, in relevant part, that: All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . whether . . . absolute or contingent, . . . founded on contract . . . are barred . . . unless presented as follows: (1) As to creditors barred by publication, within the time set in the published notice to creditors; (2) As to creditors barred by written notice, within the time set in the written notice; (3) As to all creditors, within three years after the decedent’s death. 3. SDCL 29A-3-801(b) provides: Except as provided in subsection (c), a personal representative shall give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor of the decedent, who is either known to or reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative, informing the creditor to present the claim within four months after the date of the personal representative’s appointment, or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery of the written notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. -7- #29580 representative, because she provided written notice to DSS and published notice to unknown creditors under SDCL 29A-3-801(a). He asserts that providing notice to other potential creditors provided Denise with actual notice that triggered the shortened time-bar.