Northland Captial v. Robinson
[…] State v. BP plc, 2020 S.D. 47, ¶ 18, 948 N.W.2d 45, 52 (citation omitted). 1. [¶11.] Whether the circuit court erred in determining that Robinson waived his objection to Northland’s filing of the action in Spink County. Robinson initially argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that he waived enforcement of the forum selection clause. In finding waiver by Robinson, the circuit court relied upon SDCL 15-5-10, which provides that an action may be tried in an improper county “unless the defendant, before the time for answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be had in the proper county[.]” -4- #29573 See Kolb v. Monroe, 1998 S.D. 64, ¶ 11, 581 N.W.2d 149, 151 (finding a party waived objection to venue under SDCL 15-5-10 when it did not file a motion to change venue until after the expiration of the time for filing an answer).