State v. Nelson
[…] [¶29.] Reckless Driving (Count 6) Nelson argues that the State failed to establish that he was driving recklessly because no testimony showed that he committed a traffic offense. He claims that Officer Meyer’s speeding allegation was speculative because it was unsupported by a video or a radar gun. He also contends that he did not endanger any vehicles or pedestrians with his driving. [¶30.] SDCL 32-24-1 provides: Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway . . . carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, is guilty of reckless driving. Nelson did not raise foundation or speculation objections at trial during Officer Meyer’s testimony regarding speeding. However, he now argues that Officer Meyer’s estimation was baseless.