State v. Nelson
[…] Id. The Supreme Court has repeatedly referenced with approval state statutes that place evidentiary -23- #29410 consequences on individuals who refuse to consent to a blood withdrawal in a DUI prosecution. See Birchfield v. North Dakota, ____ U.S. ____, 136 S. Ct. 2160, 2185, 195 L. Ed. 2d 560 (2016) (stating prior decisions have “referred approvingly” to laws imposing “evidentiary consequences on motorists who refuse to comply”); Mitchell v. Wisconsin, 139 S. Ct. 2525, 2533, 204 L. Ed. 2d 1040 (2019); McNeely, 569 U.S. at 161, 133 S. Ct. at 1566. [¶47.] SDCL 32-23-10.1 provides: “If a person refuses to . . . allow the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substance for chemical analysis as provided in § 32-23-10, and that person subsequently stands trial for violation of § 32-23-1 or § 32-23-21, such refusal may be admissible into evidence at the trial.” Because the statute permits a court to admit the refusal into evidence, and neither this Court nor the United States Supreme Court has interpreted this to be a violation of a defendant’s Fourth Amendment Rights, Fifth Amendment Rights, or a combination of those rights, the circuit court