Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] [¶25.] In this regard, the SDMTA is essentially self-executing and operates to extinguish any claims or title defects that existed prior to the recordation of the possessor’s unbroken chain of title so long as twenty-two years have passed since that date. But the SDMTA does not describe marketable record title in strict, absolute terms. Rather, the text of SDCL 43-30-1 expressly states that marketable record title is “subject only to such claims thereto and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by the application of the provisions of this chapter, 5. Because an opinion as to marketable record title will often be rendered in the context of a title examination, the date on which the twenty-two-year period begins could vary depending on the circumstances, e.g., the date on which a title examination is conducted. -9- #29409, #29420 instruments which have been recorded less than twenty-two years, and any encumbrances not barred by the statute of limitations.” (Emphasis added.)