Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] Using the date on which HRI’s complaint was filed (November 26, 2019) as the beginning point to determine the length of possession and marketable record title, the minimum twenty-two-year period under SDCL 43-30-1 would extend back in time to November 26, 1997. There is no dispute that HRI both possessed and held record title to the Ranch on that date and has since. However, HRI’s record marketable title is subject to, among other things, “claims . . . and defects of title . . . not extinguished or barred ________________________ (. . . continued) for each. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-3406 (describing the time limit to submit a claim as “during the twenty-five-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable”); Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-9-1, -2 (providing the same 40-year period for both unbroken chain of title necessary for marketable title and the statute of limitations for submitting a claim). 8. Though is it not necessary to our analysis, a review of the SDMTA’s legislative history may provide a