Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] Kling v. Stern, 2007 S.D. 51, ¶ 6, 733 N.W.2d 615, 617 (cleaned up). -11- #29409, #29420 [¶31.] The twenty-three-year period for adverse claims counts forward in time “from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed” and bars any claim that is not timely noticed. Id. These claims are described in a particular way throughout SDCL 43-30-3 as “such interest” and also as “claims” and “charges.” See also SDCL 43-30-5 (stating that “[t]he claim referred to in §§ 43-30-3 and 43-30-4 . . . must set forth the legal description of the land affected by such claim together with a statement of the nature of the claim, charge, or interest asserted”). And because marketable record title is viewed from the perspective of the party asserting it, “the deed of conveyance under which title is claimed” can only mean the deed that is the source of the marketable record title claim that is at issue.