Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] And because marketable record title is viewed from the perspective of the party asserting it, “the deed of conveyance under which title is claimed” can only mean the deed that is the source of the marketable record title claim that is at issue. A contrary interpretation is inconsistent with a careful reading of the text, and it also overlooks the purpose of the SDMTA and the other provisions directly related to SDCL 43-30-3. [¶32.] For instance, SDCL 43-30-7, set out above, prevents the record titleholder from filing an affidavit of possession “before the expiration of twentythree years from recording of deed of conveyance or other instrument of conveyance under which title is claimed . . . to any land as to which claim under the provisions of § 43-30-5 has been filed.” There seems to be no question that the “deed of conveyance . . . under which title is claimed” in the text of SDCL 43-30-7 refers to the deed held by the party seeking to establish marketable record title.