Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] (Emphasis added.) [¶26.] The reference to “claims . . . and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred” by “this chapter” corresponds with SDCL 43-30-3 whose cumbersome text provides as follows: Such marketable title shall be held by such person and shall be taken by his successors in interest free and clear of all interest, claims, and charges whatever, the existence of which depends in whole or in part upon any act, transaction, event, or omission that occurred twenty-two years or more prior thereto, whether such claim or charge be evidenced by a recorded instrument or otherwise, and all such interest, claims, and charges affecting such interest in real property shall be barred and not enforceable at law or equity, unless any person making such claim or asserting such interest or charge shall, on or before twenty-three years from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed, or on or before July 1, 1958, whichever event is the latest in point of time, file for record a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of his claim, interest, or charge; and no disability nor lack of knowledge of any kind on the part of anyone shall operate to extend his time for filing such claim after the expiration of twenty-three years from the recording of such deed of conveyance or one year after July 1, 1957, whichever event is the latest in point of time. (Emphasis added.) [¶27.] The principal issue in this appeal is which conveyance, or rather which “deed of conveyance,” marks the date on which the twenty-three-year claim period begins to run. According to Bret, SDCL 43-30-3’s use of the phrase “twenty-three years from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed” refers to HRI’s deed, recorded March 13, 1995. Under this theory, Bret’s notice of claim, recorded January 5, 2018, was filed two months and eight days before the expiration of the twenty-three-year period (March 13, 2018). -10- #29409, #29420 [¶28.] HRI interprets the language of SDCL 43-30-3