Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] Though his notice of claim may have been timely filed, the cause of action is precluded, and the notice should be voided on this basis. See Estate of Johnson v. Weber, 2017 S.D. 36, ¶ 15, 898 N.W.2d 718, 726 (“We will affirm a circuit court’s decision [to grant summary judgment] so long as there is a legal basis to support its decision.” (citation omitted)). Costs and Attorney Fees [¶60.] HRI appeals the circuit court’s denial of its request for costs and attorney fees under SDCL 43-30-9. The text of SDCL 43-30-9 provides: No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for the purpose only of slandering title to such land, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including attorney fees to be fixed and allowed to the plaintiff by the court, and all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been filed for record. [¶61.] A court’s determination of a motion for attorney fees is ordinarily reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Brown v.