Healy Ranch, Inc. v. Healy
[…] “When interpreting the statutory language of [the] SDMTA, ‘we begin with the plain language and structure of the statute.’” Springer, 2013 S.D. 86, ¶ 12, 841 N.W.2d at 19 (quoting Magellan Pipeline Co., LP v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue & Regul., 2013 S.D. 68, ¶ 9, 837 N.W.2d 402, 404). “When the language in a statute is clear, certain, and unambiguous, there is no reason for construction, and this Court’s only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as clearly expressed.” Id. (citation omitted). [¶30.] Though it lacks literary elegance, SDCL 43-30-3 is not ambiguous. 6 Navigating the prolixity of the statute leads to the conclusion that a person who has satisfied the provisions of SDCL 43-30-1 possesses marketable record title “free and clear of all interest, claims, and charges . . . unless any person making [a] claim or asserting [an] interest or charge shall, on or before twenty-three years from the date of recording of deed of conveyance under which title is claimed . . . file for record a notice[.]” SDCL 43-30-3 (emphasis added). 6. “Ambiguity exists when something is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in either of two or more senses.” Kling v.