Ehlebracht v. Deuel County Planning Commission
[…] size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or other purposes. 5. Deuel County uses the term “special exception,” but we can see no fundamental difference between a special exception and a conditional use, and the parties have not suggested otherwise. -7- #29352 may be permitted in a zoning district subject to the evaluation and approval by the zoning authority . . . .” SDCL 11-2-17.4. “A conditional use is subject to requirements that are different from the requirements imposed for any use permitted by right in the zoning district.” Id.