Ehlebracht v. Deuel County Planning Commission
[…] [¶13.] “With a writ of certiorari, we do not review whether the [board’s] decision is right or wrong.” Grant Cnty. Concerned Citizens v. Grant Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 2015 S.D. 54, ¶ 10, 866 N.W.2d 149, 154 (citation omitted). “Courts must not review the merits of a petition or evidence for the purpose of determining the correctness of a finding, in the absence of a showing that the Board ‘acted fraudulently or in arbitrary or willful disregard of undisputed and indisputable proof.’” Lamar Outdoor Advert. of South Dakota, Inc. v. City of Rapid City, 2007 3. The text of SDCL 21-31-8 provides: The review upon writ of certiorari cannot be extended further than to determine whether the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, has regularly pursued the authority of such court, tribunal, board, or officer. -6- #29352 S.D. 35, ¶ 21, 731 N.W.2d 199, 205 (quoting Cole v.