Ehlebracht v. Deuel County Planning Commission
[…] Nor does it suggest that the Board somehow compelled an easement from them without their consent. Therefore, the Board did not exceed its authority on this basis. Foreclosure of a Future Nuisance Remedy [¶37.] Appellants further contend that the Board’s issuance of the SEP will deprive them of the ability to assert a nuisance claim against Crowned Ridge in the future. This argument is premised on the text of SDCL 21-10-2, which provides, “Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.” Appellants argue that so long as the operation of the wind farm satisfies the Ordinance and SEP requirements, they will be precluded from seeking nuisance relief in the event the noise and shadow flicker result in health and safety risks because those effects have been sanctioned by the