Ehlebracht v. Deuel County Planning Commission
[…] Rather “[w]e will sustain the lower tribunal’s decision ‘unless it did some act forbidden by law or neglected to do some act required by law.’” Dunham, 2020 S.D. 23, ¶ 10, 943 N.W.2d at 333 (citation omitted). Analysis and Decision The Board’s Jurisdiction [¶14.] The Legislature has conferred upon counties the authority to enact comprehensive zoning ordinances regulating the manner in which land is utilized. See SDCL 11-2-13. 4 Within these zoning ordinances, counties may authorize conditional uses of real property. 5 The Legislature has defined a conditional use as “any use that, owing to certain special characteristics attendant to its operation, 4. The text of SDCL 11-2-13 provides: For the purpose of promoting health, safety, or the general welfare of the county the board may adopt a zoning ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of the yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, flood plain, or other purposes. 5. Deuel County uses the term “special exception,” but we can see no fundamental difference between a special exception and a conditional use, and the parties have not suggested otherwise. -7- #29352 may be permitted in a zoning district subject to the evaluation and approval by the zoning