State v. Dickerson
[…] See SDCL 19-19-401 (providing that “[e]vidence is relevant if: (a) It has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and (b) The fact is of consequence in determining the action” (emphasis added)). [¶37.] It is also significant that Gomez Rojas was a critical witness. Without his testimony, the State could not have proven the elements of the charges at issue. As the State told the jury, this case “comes down to one question: Who do you believe?