State v. Dickerson
[…] [¶38.] Contrary to the circuit court’s ruling, allowing admission of the evidence here would not confuse the issues or require a minitrial as to his immigration status given Gomez Rojas’s admissions. And even if Gomez Rojas would be prejudiced by the admission of this evidence, whether Gomez Rojas was lying about his encounter with Reecy and Dickerson goes to the heart of their defenses, and the State has not established that any danger of unfair prejudice substantially outweighs its probative value. See SDCL 19-19-403 (providing that relevant evidence may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence”). As one court explained, “Given the nature of the U-Visa program, . . . a criminal defendant’s right to effectively probe into a matter directly bearing on witness credibility and bias must trump any prejudice that would result from the jury’s knowledge of the victim’s immigration status.”