State v. Bettelyoun
[…] SDCL 32-23-21 does not require all persons under 18 driving with a BAC that is .02 or higher to be charged under this statute. Therefore, the plain language of the statute does not support the Appellants’ argument that a CHINS proceeding is the only mechanism available to the State to charge a juvenile driving a vehicle with a BAC of .02 or above. [¶27.] Also weighing against Appellants’ argument that they can only be charged under the CHINS statute is the broad language in SDCL 32-23-1, which has no reference to age and provides that “[n]o person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle” while having a BAC of .08 or more or being under the influence of alcohol. (Emphasis added.)