State v. Bettelyoun
[…] of the court or who is before the court for an alleged delinquent act committed before the person’s eighteenth birthday[.]” In this opinion, we refer to those who fit within this definition as “juveniles.” 3 3. An “adult” is defined in SDCL 26-7A-1(3) as “a person eighteen years of age or over, except any person under twenty-one years of age who is under the (continued . . .) -8- #29329, #29330, #29445 [¶21.] To determine whether a person under age 18 should be subject to juvenile proceedings in circuit court or instead prosecuted as an adult in either magistrate or circuit court, we look to SDCL 26-11-1 and the definitions of CHINS and delinquent children. SDCL 26-11-1 provides in relevant part: If any child under the age of eighteen years is arrested, with or without a warrant, for a violation of any law or municipal ordinance for which the child is not subject to proceedings as a child in need of supervision as defined in § 26-8B-2 or a delinquent child as defined in § 26-8C-2 or for a violation of subdivision 34-46-2(2) [tobacco offenses], the child shall be brought before the judge of a court having jurisdiction over the offense and proceedings shall be conducted as though the child were eighteen years of age or older. A child in need of supervision is defined in SDCL 26-8B-2 as one: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Of compulsory school age who is habitually absent from school without legal excuse; Who has run away from home or is otherwise beyond the control of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; Whose behavior or condition endangers the child’s own welfare or the welfare of others; Who has violated any federal or state law or regulation or local ordinance for which there is not a penalty of a criminal nature for an adult, other than a violation of subdivision 34-46-2(2) [tobacco] or a petty offense; Who has violated § 32-23-21 [zero tolerance] or 35-9-2 [minor in consumption (MIC)]; or Who engages in prostitution by offering to engage in sexual activity for a fee or other compensation. (Emphasis added.)