State v. Bettelyoun
[…] Notably, the Legislature did not include violations of SDCL 32-23-1 by those under 18 in the CHINS statute, nor did it include misdemeanor violations of SDCL 32-23-1 in its definition of a delinquent child. Here, instead of being charged under SDCL 32-23-21, Appellants, all of whom were driving with a BAC of .08 or higher, were charged and convicted in magistrate court of DUI under the provisions of SDCL 32-23-1. 5 5. SDCL 32-23-1 provides that: No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in that person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of that person’s breath, blood, or other bodily substance; (2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any combination of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or such controlled drug or substance; (3) Under the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving; (4) Under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other (continued . . .) -11- #29329, #29330, #29445 [¶24.] The rules of statutory interpretation are well settled. “The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discover legislative intent.” State v. Bryant, 2020 S.D. 49, ¶ 20, 948 N.W.2d 333, 338 (citation omitted).