State v. Bettelyoun
[…] Officer Romero activated his lights and sirens and followed the vehicle. After a brief pursuit, the vehicle pulled over. Officer Romero directed the driver, seventeen-year-old Bettelyoun, to his 1. SDCL 15-38-22 provides that “[e]xcept where an appeal is denied by law, there shall be a right of appeal to the circuit court from any final order or judgment of the magistrate court.” -3- #29329, #29330, #29445 patrol car. The vehicle had several passengers, and Officer Romero observed empty bottles of alcohol in the car. [¶8.] As Officer Romero and Bettelyoun conversed in the patrol car, it became apparent to him that Bettelyoun was too impaired to drive.