State v. Bettelyoun
[…] See SDCL ch. 16-12B. Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to try felonies and share concurrent jurisdiction with magistrate courts to try misdemeanor actions and proceedings. SDCL 16-6-12. [¶20.] “Chapter 26-7A sets forth the rules of procedure for juvenile courts.” M.B. v. Konenkamp, 523 N.W.2d 94, 96 (S.D. 1994). Proceedings involving juveniles are further categorized in SDCL chapter 26-8A (abuse and neglect), 26-8B (CHINS), and 26-8C (delinquency). Proceedings under these chapters are within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the circuit courts. SDCL 26-7A-1(6) defines a “child” as “a person less than eighteen years of age and any person under twentyone years of age who is under the continuing jurisdiction of the court or who is before the court for an alleged delinquent act committed before the person’s eighteenth birthday[.]” In this opinion, we refer to those who fit within this definition as “juveniles.” 3 3. An “adult” is defined in SDCL 26-7A-1(3) as “a person eighteen years of age or over, except any person under twenty-one years of age who is under the (continued . . .) -8- #29329, #29330, #29445 [¶21.] To determine whether a person under age 18 should be subject to juvenile proceedings in circuit court or instead prosecuted as an adult in either magistrate or circuit court, we look to SDCL 26-11-1 and the definitions of CHINS and delinquent children. SDCL 26-11-1 provides in relevant part: If any child under the age of eighteen years is arrested, with or without a warrant, for a violation of any law or municipal ordinance for which the child is not subject to proceedings as a child in need of supervision as defined in § 26-8B-2 or a delinquent child as defined in § 26-8C-2 or for a violation of subdivision 34-46-2(2) [tobacco offenses], the child shall be brought before the judge of a court having jurisdiction over the offense and proceedings shall be conducted as though the child were eighteen years of age or older.