State v. Bettelyoun
[…] See Marjorie A. Shields, Annotation, Validity, Construction, and Application of State “Zero Tolerance” Laws Relating to Underage Drinking and Driving, 34 A.L.R. 6th 623 (2008). This statute penalizes those under 21 who are driving, operating, or in physical control of a vehicle with a BAC of .02 percent or higher, or with physical evidence in their bodies showing the consumption of marijuana or controlled substances. 4 In comparison, SDCL 32-23-1 penalizes any “person” who drives or is in physical control of a vehicle with a BAC of 4. SDCL 32-23-21 provides, in relevant part: It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle: (1) If there is physical evidence of 0.02 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by a chemical analysis of the person’s breath, blood, or other bodily substance; or (2) After having consumed marijuana or any controlled drug or substance, other than a controlled drug or substance lawfully prescribed for the person, for as long as physical evidence of the consumption remains present in the person’s body. If a person is found guilty of or adjudicated for a violation of this section, the Unified Judicial System shall notify the Department of Public Safety. (Emphasis added.) -10- #29329, #29330, #29445 .08 percent or higher, or those who are driving “under the influence” of alcohol, marijuana, controlled drugs, or other prohibited substances, or a combination thereof. (Emphasis added.)