State v. Bettelyoun
[…] [¶33.] Appellants nevertheless advance their argument that SDCL 26-7A-6’s mandate for liberal construction of SDCL chapter 26-8B favoring rehabilitation requires that juvenile DUIs may only be prosecuted in CHINS proceedings. SDCL 26-7A-6 requires that “[SDCL 26-8B-2] shall be liberally construed in favor of the child, the child’s parents, and the state for the purposes of . . . affording guidance, control, and rehabilitation of any child in need of supervision[.]” However, -17- #29329, #29330, #29445 Appellants’ use of this statute is inapposite because Appellants were not charged with violating SDCL 32-23-21 and were not prosecuted under the CHINS statute.