Neels v. Dooley
[…] [¶26.] Affirmed. [¶27.] JENSEN, Chief Justice, and SALTER, Justice, and GILBERTSON, Retired Chief Justice, concur. [¶28.] KERN, Justice, concurs in part and dissents in part. [¶29.] MYREN, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate. 9. SDCL 15-26A-87.1(E) provides in relevant part that the Court’s summary dispositions “shall not be cited or relied upon as authority in any litigation in any court in South Dakota except when the decision establishes the law of the case, res judicata or collateral estoppel[.]” -16- #29201 KERN, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part).