Neels v. Dooley
[…] Falcon, 477 F.3d 573, 577 (8th Cir. 2007) (same). -13- #29201 would be inconsistent with this Court’s ruling on direct appeal, the habeas court properly determined that res judicata precludes relief on this first ground upon which Neels alleged ineffective assistance of counsel. b. [¶23.] The Lack of a Unanimity Instruction This Court’s summary order disposed of Neels’s remaining issues on direct appeal, including the lack of a unanimity instruction, by quoting the statutory grounds under which a summary affirmance may be issued pursuant to SDCL 15-26A-87.1(A). The order provided “that it is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that the appeal is without merit on the following grounds: 1. that the issues on appeal are clearly controlled by settled South Dakota law or federal law binding upon the states, 2. that the issues on appeal are factual and there clearly is sufficient evidence to support the verdict, and 3. that the issues on appeal are ones of judicial discretion and there clearly was not an abuse of discretion.” See id.