Dakotans For Health V. Barnett
[…] [¶8.] The Constitution makes clear that the people of South Dakota “expressly reserve to themselves . . . the right to require that any laws which the Legislature may have enacted shall be submitted to a vote of the electors . . . .” S.D. -4- #29597 Const. art. III, § 1. SDCL 2-1-3 specifically provides that “[a]ny law which the Legislature may have enacted . . . shall, upon the filing of a petition as provided in this chapter, be submitted to a vote of the electors of the state at the next general election.” (Emphasis added.) SDCL 1-1-22 defines law as “a rule of property and of conduct prescribed by the sovereign power.”