Jans v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Id. -8- #29471 section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.” SDCL 23A-27-17 states that “[t]he effect of such [a discharge or dismissal under SDCL 23A-27-14] is to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before his arrest or indictment or information.” Jans argues that reading chapter 32-12A to authorize the Department to disqualify a CDL after a sentence is discharged and sealed conflicts with the Legislature’s expressed prohibition against using a discharged sentence as “a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed