Jans v. Department of Public Safety
[…] SDCL 32-12A-32 requires the Department, without exception, to disqualify an offender’s CDL upon conviction for specified offenses, including DUIs, unless the offense occurred more than four years before disqualification. The Legislature’s definition of a conviction for the purposes of CDL disqualification unmistakably includes a suspended imposition of sentence. See SDCL 32-12A-1(7) (defining a conviction as “an unvacated adjudication of guilt, . . . a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, . . . regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated . . .”).