Jans v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Further, SDCL 32-12A64 prohibits the State from “mask[ing]” a conviction from appearing on a CDL holder’s record. 6 As such, SDCL 32-12A-64 and SDCL 32-12A-1(7) created a specific exception to the general prohibition in SDCL 23A-27-14 that “[d]ischarge and 6. Chapter 32-12A was designed to keep the State compliant with the federal mandates involving interstate commerce and the licensing of commercial drivers. SDCL 32-12A-64 mirrors the language in federal statutes and regulations. 49 U.S.C. 31311 requires each state to maintain a record of motor vehicle violations for commercial drivers and prohibits “information regarding such violations to be withheld or masked in any way from the record of an individual possessing a commercial driver’s license.” The administrative regulations from the Department of Transportation further expound on this requirement, stating that a “[s]tate must not mask, defer imposition of judgment, or allow an individual to enter into a diversion program that would prevent a CLP or CDL holder’s conviction for any