Jans v. Department of Public Safety
[…] See Matter of Revocation of Driver License of Fischer, 395 N.W.2d 598, 603 (S.D. 1986). Further, it determined a suspended imposition of sentence imposed after a guilty plea was a “conviction” as provided in SDCL 32-12A-1(7) 3, and that the Department had authority for four years after the offense was committed to disqualify Jans’ CDL. The court issued an order affirming the Department’s decision on October 13, 2020. 3. SDCL 32-12A-1(7) defines a conviction as “an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated . . . .” (Emphasis added). -4- #29471 [¶9.] Jans appeals to this Court and argues: (1) SDCL chapter 32-12A infringes upon the judiciary’s power under article V, § 5 of the South Dakota Constitution and thus violates the separation of powers doctrine in article II of the South Dakota Constitution;