Syrstad v. Syrstad
[…] In response, Marty asserted that despite her knowledge of her affair with Michael, “there [was] nothing [she] could have inquired into” regarding the child sex abuse “because she was unaware that [Michael] was the cause of her condition[.]” In her view, the record established that “[t]he objective fact that triggered the statute of limitations surfaced” during her treatment at The Meadows in 2017 when she began her journey of understanding how Michael’s earlier acts toward her were abusive and how they affected her. 1. SDCL 15-2-14 provides: Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued: ... (3) An action for personal injury. -5- #29460 [¶11.] The circuit court issued a memorandum decision after a hearing on Michael’s motion. Relying on Rodriguez v.