May v. Spearfish Pellett Co.
[…] Further, he contends that to conclude otherwise would result in the dismissal of claims based on mere technicalities. 4 [¶10.] “[P]roceedings under the Workmen’s Compensation Law . . . are purely statutory, and the rights of the parties and the manner of procedure under the law must be determined by its provisions.” Capital Motors, LLC v. Schied, 2003 S.D. 33, ¶ 15, 660 N.W.2d 242, 247 (citation omitted). Relevant here, SDCL 62-7-12 provides that if the employer and employee fail to reach a workers’ compensation agreement, either party may notify the Department and “request a hearing according to rules promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26” by the Department.