In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Adam
[…] In the Conservator’s view, an award of attorney fees to Roland and Susan “would inappropriately offset a substantial portion of the amount [Roland and Susan] agreed to pay Almon . . . in settlement of Almon’s lawsuit against them.” [¶41.] Relevant here, SDCL 29A-5-116 provides that “[t]he court may also award reasonable compensation to any attorney whose services resulted in an order that was beneficial to the minor, the protected person, or the estate.” (Emphasis added.) See also SDCL 15-17-38 (providing that “[t]he court may award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings”).