In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Adam
[…] See id. ¶ 16. -14- #29359 the protected person); SDCL 29A-5-419 (providing that the court may limit or grant additional powers to a conservator and that a conservator may seek court authorization or ratification for any actions). [¶27.] Notably, although the conservator has broad authority to act, if a conservator settles a lawsuit, the conservator would be required to identify such in the annual accounting filed with the circuit court and mail a copy to the individuals and entities entitled to notice of the original petition. See SDCL 29A-5-408. Importantly, those receiving notice would have an opportunity to object to the accounting within fourteen days of receipt of notice and “[u]pon filing an objection, any interested person may request a hearing on the accounting.” Id.