In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Adam
[…] See, e.g., SDCL 29A-5-405 (providing that the conservator must “to the extent known, consider the express desires and personal values of the protected person when making decisions, and shall otherwise act in the protected person’s best interests and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence”); SDCL 29A-5-411 (providing that the “conservator, in managing the estate, shall act as a fiduciary and in the best interests of the minor or protected person”). Thus, like the circuit court, we find the bankruptcy cases to be instructive.