Ibrahim v. Department Of Public Safety
[…] Specifically, whether possession of a felony quantity of marijuana while using a motor vehicle is “using a . . . vehicle in the commission of any felony. . . .” We hold that it is and reverse the circuit court. Facts and Procedural History [¶2.] On June 14, 2019, the Department of Public Safety (Department) mailed Ibrahim Nasr Ibrahim a “Notification of Driving Privileges.” The notice stated that Ibrahim’s South Dakota commercial driving privileges would be disqualified for one year beginning on June 29, 2019, pursuant to SDCL 32-12A36(4). The notice also informed Ibrahim that he could request an administrative hearing to challenge the disqualification. [¶3.] SDCL 32-12A-36(4) provides that: [a]ny person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year . . . [i]f convicted of a first violation of using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony other than a felony described in § 32-12A-38[ setting forth drug-related felonies that require permanent CDL disqualification] . . . . [¶4.] Ibrahim challenged the proposed disqualification, and an administrative hearing was held before the Office of Hearing Examiners (OHE) on September 26, 2019. Ibrahim was represented by counsel at the