Ibrahim v. Department Of Public Safety
[…] These findings are partially supported by the abstract in the record, providing Ibrahim’s 2017 citation and the docket number of the criminal case for which he was convicted. In addition, the OHE’s proposed decision states that Ibrahim testified at the hearing. However, we are unable to fully review the sufficiency of the evidence to support the OHE’s findings because Ibrahim failed to order a transcript of the proceedings before the OHE. [¶27.] SDCL 1-26-32.2 requires the party appealing an administrative decision to order “a written transcript of the proceedings or such parts thereof as he deems necessary. . . .” We have stated that an appellant’s failure to order a -11- #29344 transcript “may well be fatal to an appeal if it prevents complete and meaningful review of an issue. Our rule, therefore, provides that we will review the [agency] record insofar as it exists.” Graff v.