Ibrahim v. Department Of Public Safety
[…] Thus, in the Department’s view, the statute’s broad, inclusive language of “using a . . . vehicle in the commission of any felony” is contrary to the circuit court’s narrow reading of the statute. (Emphasis added). Additionally, the Department claims that the plain language of the statute does not -6- #29344 require that a vehicle was an “instrumentality” of the offense. Ibrahim responds that the circuit court’s reading of SDCL 32-12A-36(4) was correct. [¶16.] Considering the subsection as a whole, SDCL 32-12A-36(4) requires disqualification of commercial driving privileges for one year if a person is “convicted of a first violation of using a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony other than a felony described in § 32-12A-38 . . . .” A plain reading of the statute leads to the conclusion that it applies upon proof that the vehicle was used as a means to commit felony possession of marijuana. See State v.