Anderson v. Tri State Construction, LLC
[…] See Thomas v. Wash. Gas Light Co., 448 U.S. 261, 280, 100 S. Ct. 2647, 2660, 65 L. Ed. 2d 757 (1980); see also U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. As this Court observed in both Knapp and Martin, the Thomas Court rejected a formal “rule forbidding supplemental recoveries under more favorable workmens’ compensation schemes” reasoning that: -5- (continued . . .) #29336 [¶12.] South Dakota’s statutory scheme for workers’ compensation is set forth in Title 62 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, and under SDCL 62-3-3: “Every employer and employee shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title, and shall be thereby bound, whether injury or death resulting from such injury occurs within this state or elsewhere, except as provided by §§ 62-3-4 to 62-35.1, inclusive.” 6 (Emphasis added.) Whether SDCL 62-3-3 applies [¶13.] Anderson maintains that a plain reading of SDCL 62-3-3 unambiguously places South Dakota employers, such as Tri State, squarely within the jurisdiction of the statute.