State v. Schumacher
[…] State v. Miskimins, 435 N.W.2d 217, 221 (S.D. 1989) (quoting State v. Wick, 331 N.W.2d 769, 771 (Minn. 1983)). “[A] defendant who reacts to an arrest, even if it is unlawful, by committing a new and distinct criminal act may not seek the remedy of exclusion.” State v. Willingham, 2019 S.D. 55, ¶ 27, 933 N.W.2d 619, 626. 8. The State also cites SDCL 23A-3-2(1) as a statutory basis to support the arrest. See SDCL 23A-3-2(1) (“A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person . . . [f]or a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence[.]”). 9. We do not hold or suggest that Judy’s arrest was unlawful. -9- #29318 [¶24.] Here, Judy cannot “suppress” the evidence of her conduct giving rise to her simple assault charge.