State v. Schumacher
[…] See SDCL 22-18-1.05 (increasing the felony classification of aggravated assault under SDCL 22-18.1.1 from a Class 3 felony to a Class 2 felony when committed against a law enforcement officer engaged in the officer’s duties). 5. In their submissions on appeal, the parties describe the revolver as “inoperable” interchangeably with references to their pretrial stipulation, agreeing that the revolver was “incapable of discharging a projectile[.]” See SDCL 22-1-2(16) (defining firearm as “any weapon from which a projectile or projectiles may be discharged by gunpowder”). Al’s testimony as related above, however, indicates that the revolver did fire when he last attempted it, but a loose barrel caused him to sustain minor injuries when shards of lead became embedded in his arm.