State v. Schumacher
[…] SDCL 22-18-1.1(5). As indicated, the Legislature has defined “deadly weapon” as “any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm[.]” SDCL 22-1-2(10). The general definition statute goes on to describe “[s]erious bodily injury” as “such injury as is grave and not trivial, and gives rise to apprehension of danger to life, health, or limb[.]” SDCL 221-2(44A). [¶27.] The circuit court’s instructions correctly stated these statutory principles and accurately expressed the controlling law relating to the aggravated assault charges.