Wilson v. Maynard
[…] “[O]ur well2. Courts have generally held that “home occupations . . . are those [occupations] ‘customarily’ associated with residential dwellings” and that may be “appropriate” to base out of a residence. Agnew v. Bushkill Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 837 A.2d 634, 638 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003). Some examples include an animal exhibition business, In re Salton v. Town of Mayfield Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 983 N.Y.S.2d 656, 658-59 (N.Y. App. Div. 2014), and an operation of a commercial trucking business, Stevens v. City of Island City, 324 P.3d 477, 480 (Or. Ct. App. 2014). SDCL 34-18-9.1(1) defines a “‘[b]ed and breakfast establishment,’ [as] any building or buildings run by an operator which is used to provide accommodations for a charge to the public, with at most five rental units for up to an average of ten guests per night and in which family style meals are provided . . . .” To be clear, the Court does not suggest that Maynards’ use of the Property for vacation rentals is a “normal home occupation,” an “office of recognized professionals,” or a “bed and breakfast.” -11- #29307 established rule [is] that in ascertaining the parties’ intent, we will not rewrite