Wilson v. Maynard
[…] [¶54.] Although the Covenants do not define residential purposes, in each of the permitted commercial uses detailed in the Covenants, the owner must live in the home where the commercial activity occurs. This also evinces the intent of the Covenants to permit some types of commercial uses and not others. Short-term vacation rentals are not listed within the enumerated exception to “residential 10. A “lodging establishment” is defined in SDCL 34-18-1(7) as “any building or other structure and property or premises kept, used, maintained, advertised or held out to the public to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished for pay to two or more transient guests. The term includes hotels, motels, cabins, bed and breakfast establishments, lodges, vacation home establishments, dude ranches, and resorts[.]” -23- #29307 purposes,” and nothing in the Covenants reveals an intention to allow them. Without question, the Maynards’ commercial purpose for Lot 24 far exceeds the plain language of the Covenants.