State v. Nohava
[…] Analysis and Decision 1. [¶14.] Whether the circuit court abused its discretion by allowing the State to elicit other act evidence. Nohava argues that the testimony the State elicited from Sarkkinen during her redirect examination is precisely the type of propensity evidence that is precluded by Rule 404(b). Generally, “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that [the person] acted in conformity therewith.” State v. Birdshead, 2015 S.D. 77, ¶ 57, 871 N.W.2d 62, 81 (quoting SDCL 19-19-404(b)). However, it “may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident.” SDCL 19-19-404(b)(2).