Sierra Club v. Clay County Board Of Adjustment
[…] Instead, Sierra Club’s prayer for relief requests a reversal or modification of the Board’s decision and a voiding of the conditional use permit or, alternatively, a remand to the Board for further investigation and consideration. [¶13.] Even if the petition could be construed to include a request for mandamus relief, such avenue for relief is unavailable to Sierra Club in challenging the permit decision at issue. As we recognized in Huber, “the Legislature has provided a remedy in the form of a writ of certiorari to review county zoning decisions” in SDCL 11-2-61.1. 2019 S.D. 64, ¶ 13, 936 N.W.2d at 570. When Sierra Club initiated this suit, SDCL 11-2-61.1 provided that “[a]ny appeal of a decision relating to the grant or denial of a conditional use permit shall be brought under a petition, duly verified, for a writ of certiorari directed to the approving authority and, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, shall be determined under a writ of certiorari standard regardless of the form of the approving -6- #29226 authority.” 1 (Emphasis added.)