Sierra Club v. Clay County Board Of Adjustment
[…] In its view, it is a person aggrieved because the wrong entity heard its appeal from the Planning Commission decision and because the Board was biased, thereby depriving Sierra Club of due process. Sierra Club further asserts that it was aggrieved by the Board’s decision because the proposed CAFO “will negatively impact the air, water, and soil resources that Sierra Club seeks to protect.” [¶15.] At the time Sierra Club filed its petition, SDCL 11-2-61 provided that “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.” 2 Although “person” is not defined in SDCL chapter 11-2, the term is defined in Title 11 to include any association. See SDCL 11-7-1(11); SDCL 11-81(12).