State v. Rus
[…] State v. $1,010.00 in Am. Currency, 2006 S.D. 84, ¶ 9, 722 N.W.2d 92, 94. Rus argues that he was subjected to two separate constitutional violations under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and under article VI, §§ 2 and 7 of the South Dakota Constitution. The circuit court did not address these issues. ________________________ (. . . continued) 2009 S.D. 15, ¶ 12 n.3, 763 N.W.2d at 552 n.3. We now hold that a thirdoffense DUI is a felony warranting our State’s felony procedural safeguards. 5. SDCL 23A-20-20 provides: “If an offense charged is a Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class 1 felony, the prosecution and the defense each have twenty peremptory challenges. In all other felony cases, the prosecution and the defense each have ten peremptory challenges. In misdemeanor cases, the prosecution and the defense each have three peremptory challenges.” -8- #29165 [¶21.] Both this Court and the United States Supreme Court hold that “[t]he right to a preliminary hearing is in itself a statutory, not a constitutional, right.” State v. Holiday, 335 N.W.2d 332, 335 (S.D. 1983); see also Gerstein v.