State v. Rus
[…] Anders, 2009 S.D. 15, 763 N.W.2d 547, which the circuit court relied on, support that a defendant charged with a third-offense DUI is entitled to a preliminary hearing. 3 [¶17.] Today, we reverse the Helling Court’s holding, which classified SDCL 32-23-4 as a “punishment enhancement statute[.]” 391 N.W.2d at 650. Helling, like Rus, faced a third-offense DUI charge. Id. at 648. He argued that a third-offense DUI is a felony, which entitled him to a felony number of preemptory challenges. Id. at 650. The Court rejected Helling’s claim and concluded that “SDCL 32-23-4 is a punishment enhancement statute[.]” Id. To reach its decision, the Court 2. The State is correct that it filed the part II within the required timeframe. Under SDCL 23A-6-3, “All informations shall be filed with the court having jurisdiction of the offense by the prosecuting attorney prior to arraignment.” (Emphasis added.) In State v. Arguello, a prosecutor waited until the arraignment proceeding to file the part II. 519 N.W.2d 326, 327-28 (S.D. 1994). This Court held that the State properly appraised the defendant of the charges brought against him.