State v. Frias
[…] These conclusions are reasonable, supported by the evidence, and negate Frias’s selfdefense theory. [¶30.] In viewing the evidence in a light favorable to the verdict, the jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Frias unjustifiably killed Crockett. The circuit court did not err in denying Frias’s motion for judgment of acquittal for second-degree murder or first-degree manslaughter. 2. [¶31.] Whether the circuit court erred by denying Frias’s motion to arrest judgment. We have yet to apply a standard of review to a circuit court’s denial of a motion to arrest judgment based on SDCL 23A-30-1, which provides, “A court shall arrest judgment if an indictment . . . does not charge an offense or if the court -12- #29145 does not have jurisdiction of the offense charged.” As a motion to arrest judgment is rooted in law, de novo is the appropriate standard of review. See Sazama v. State ex rel. Muilenberg, 2007 S.D. 17, ¶ 9, 729 N.W.2d 335, 340 (issues of jurisdiction are “reviewed by this Court de novo”).