State v. Frias
[…] Frias’s argument regarding the circuit court’s submission of the attempted robbery offense to the jury, rather than raising a constitutional or jurisdictional defect in the indictment, simply challenges the court’s discretion to instruct the jury on an included offense. [¶33.] Moreover, Frias’s legal challenge to the submission of this charge to the jury is contrary to our statutes. Because the indictment charged the offense of robbery, it presumptively included the offense of attempted robbery. See SDCL 23A-26-8 (“A defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit . . . the offense charged . . . .”). As this Court discussed in State v. McCahren, an “included offense need not be charged in an indictment, as it is already included in the offense charged.” 2016 S.D. 34, ¶ -13- #29145 7, 878 N.W.2d 586, 591 (quoting United States v.