Henning v. Avera McKennan Hospital
[…] She further contends that Avera acted with malice when it repeatedly represented and characterized Henning “as a drug user, thief or diverter[.]” Relying on this premise, along with Avera’s failure to investigate further before reporting to the various agencies, Henning contends a jury should determine whether Avera defamed her by wrongfully accusing her of suspected diversion of controlled substances. [¶20.] As we recently recognized in Hernandez v. Avera Queen of Peace Hospital, “[d]efamation under SDCL 20-11-2 includes libel and slander.” 2016 S.D. 68, ¶ 29, 886 N.W.2d 338, 348. “Libel” is defined in SDCL 20-11-3 as “a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.” “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel” under certain circumstances. SDCL 20-11-4. However, “[b]oth -9- #29081 libel and slander require false and unprivileged communications.”