State v. Vortherms
[…] The warrant was approved at 4:02 a.m. Vortherms was in surgery when Bumann reentered the hospital to deliver the warrant. After surgery, hospital staff drew Vortherms’s blood at 5:44 a.m. and 6:44 a.m. pursuant to the warrant. The blood sample taken at 6:44 a.m. produced a BAC of .093. The State’s expert used this result and the BAC from the warrantless blood draw to opine that Vortherms’s BAC was approximately .18 at the time of the accident. 2. The State charged alternative counts for driving under the influence under subsections (1) and (2) of SDCL 32-23-1: (1) when “[t]here is .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in [a] person’s blood,” and (2) when a person is “[u]nder the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . .” The State also charged (continued . . .) -4- #29070 suppress the BAC result from the warrantless blood draw.