Armstrong v. Longview Farms, LLP
[…] Kelley, 513 N.W.2d 97, 103 (S.D. 1994) (determining that the “City must establish that the evidence admitted was . . . prejudicial”). Causation under Workers’ Compensation Statutes [¶21.] The definition of an “injury” under South Dakota workers’ compensation statutes is limited to an “injury arising out of and in the course of employment, and does not include a disease in any form except as it results from the injury.” SDCL 62-1-1(7). “An injury is compensable only if it is established by -8- #28824 medical evidence” and satisfies one of three causation standards, two of which implicate preexisting conditions. Id. “[A] claimant must prove the causation elements of SDCL 62-1-1(7) by a preponderance of the evidence.” Peterson v. Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Soc’y, 2012 S.D. 52, ¶ 20, 816 N.W.2d 843, 849. [¶22.] When a claimant experiences a work-related injury that combines with a preexisting condition or injury, compensability may be determined either under SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b) or SDCL 62-1-1(7)(c). Subsection (b) provides as follows: [i]f the injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability, impairment, or need for treatment, the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (c) states: [i]f the injury combines with a preexisting work related compensable injury, disability, or impairment, the subsequent injury is compensable if the subsequent employment or subsequent employment related activities contributed independently to the disability, impairment, or need for treatment. (Emphasis added.) In Byrum v.