Armstrong v. Longview Farms, LLP
[…] [¶5.] At several points in the years after his 2005 work-related injury, Armstrong’s medical providers commented on his worsening left knee condition. For instance, a note from Scotland Medical Clinic in February 2015 states that “[h]e continues to struggle with . . . knee pain. This is a chronic problem for him but the 3. Dr. Swift removed damaged cartilage, a portion of the meniscus, and a portion of the membrane lining the knee joint. 4. As support for its position, Schwartz Farms’ carrier cited the provisions of SDCL 62-1-1(7)(a), which state that “[n]o injury is compensable unless the employment or employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of . . . .” -2- #28824 pain continues to get worse.”5 Armstrong told his providers that he knew he needed knee replacement surgery, but testified that he was hoping to make it to “60-ish” before needing the surgery.6 Armstrong further testified that he was making good money, had excellent work