Farmer v. Farmer
[…] James and Lori were to continue as joint owners of the 77% interest “until the land is sold[.]” (Emphasis added.) Notably, there is no language in the Agreement relating how the parties’ membership interests in IMTC were to be divided after a sale of the company’s primary asset. But as the record demonstrates, it became clear that James’s noncompliance with various provisions in the Agreement warranted a remedy that could only be accomplished by modifying the method of dividing the marital assets, including this one. [¶38.] Under SDCL 25-4-42, “[t]he court may require a spouse to give reasonable security for providing maintenance, or making any payments required under the provisions of this chapter, and may enforce the same by the appointment of a receiver, or by any other remedy applicable to the case.” (Emphasis added.)