Johnson v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Subsection (b) of the statute merely defines a compensable injury as one that “remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment” when it combines with a preexisting condition. SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b). Indeed, the only statutory authority to modify or terminate benefits—either now or in 2010 when the Appellants terminated Johnson’s medical benefits—is found at SDCL 62-7-33, which provides in relevant part: Any payment, including medical payments . . . made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the Department of Labor and Regulation . . . at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action. [¶40.] The provenance of our cases identifying this statutory procedure as the correct method for modifying a final Department order dates back nearly thirty years before the Appellants’ decision to terminate Johnson’s benefits.