Rhines v. S.D. Department Of Corrections
[…] See SDCL 23A-27A-31 (“The warden shall execute the warrant of death sentence and execution accordingly.”); SDCL 23A-27A-37.1 (requiring the DOC secretary to appoint a replacement in the event of the warden’s disability “to carry out the warrant of death sentence and execution and to perform all other duties imposed upon the warden by this chapter[]”).