Rhines v. S.D. Department Of Corrections
[…] Under the provisions of SDCL 1-26-14, a court could, for example, declare whether a putative rule was validly promulgated under the APA or determine whether the rule’s provisions apply to a particular set of circumstances, provided that in either instance an actual controversy exists. See, e.g., Homestake Mining Co. v. Bd. of Envtl. Prot., 289 N.W.2d 561, 562 (S.D. 1980) (holding that 5. The APA also allows agencies to issue their own declaratory rulings without a case or controversy requirement and based upon hypothetical facts. See In re SDCL 62-1-1(6), 2016 S.D. 21, ¶ 8, 877 N.W.2d at 343 (citing SDCL 1-2615’s requirement for agencies to adopt rules “for the . . . prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency”). Inmates, however, may not seek declaratory relief under the provisions of SDCL 1-26-15, which specifically provides that “[n]o inmate . . . may petition an agency for a declaratory ruling on the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders of the agency.” -6- #29083 SDCL 1-26-14 was the correct procedure for challenging the validity of administrative rules promulgated under the APA). [¶16.] Here, Rhines’ effort to invoke SDCL 1-26-14 and obtain relief under the APA rests upon the premise that the Policy is an APA rule.