Rhines v. S.D. Department Of Corrections
[…] The State’s Authority to Carry out a Death Sentence [¶29.] “The Constitution allows capital punishment.” Bucklew v. Precythe, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S. Ct. 1112, 1122, 203 L. Ed. 2d 521 (2019) (citing Glossip v. Gross, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2726, 2731-33, 192 L. Ed. 2d 761 (2015); Baze, 553 U.S. at 47, 128 S. Ct. at 1520). Of course, the fact that the death penalty does not violate the Constitution does not mean that states are obligated to permit it. See id. South 8. The parties and the circuit court also addressed the possibility that the Policy is excluded from SDCL 1-26-1(8)’s definition of a rule under the provisions of SDCL 1-26-1(8)(a), which excludes “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedure available to the public[.]” However, given our determination that the Policy is excluded from the APA under SDCL 1-26-1(8)(g), it is unnecessary to reach the question of whether it is also excluded by another statutory provision. -11- #29083 Dakota, however, does.