Rhines v. S.D. Department Of Corrections
[…] Id. [¶20.] Our interpretation of SDCL 1-15-20 leads us to conclude that the Legislature has limited the DOC’s rule-making authority to the five enumerated topical areas, while also authorizing the DOC to prescribe policies and procedures for discharging its unique responsibilities. These policies and procedures, as they relate to inmate disciplinary matters, are not subject to the APA. [¶21.] This construction of SDCL 1-15-20 is confirmed by a plain reading of SDCL 1-26-1(8)(g), which specifically excludes “inmate disciplinary matters”—a phrase that sounds narrower than it is. In truth, SDCL 1-15-20 defines “inmate disciplinary matters” broadly as “all matters relating to individual inmate behavior and . . . all matters relating to the maintenance of order, control, and safety within any institution under the supervision of the Department of Corrections.” Reading SDCL 1-26-1(8)(g)’s APA exclusion for “inmate disciplinary matters” together with the definition contained in SDCL 1-15-20, we conclude that the APA does not apply to “all matters relating to individual inmate behavior” or “all matters relating to the maintenance of order, control, and safety within any institution under the supervision of the Department of Corrections.” SDCL 1-15-20. 6. The five areas are: (1) public contact with inmates; (2) inmate release dates; (3) parole standards; (4) out-of-state and federal inmates; and (5) inmate accounts. -8- #29083 [¶22.] Applying these statutory rules here, we determine that the Policy is not a rule subject to the