State v. Solis
[…] He contends that the plastic broom used against Sanchez in the April 23, 2017, incident was not calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, nor used in a manner likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm. [¶27.] Solis was charged with aggravated assault pursuant to SDCL 22-18- 1.1(2), which provides: “Any person who: . . [a]ttempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.” SDCL 22-1-2(10) defines a “[d]angerous weapon” or “deadly weapon” as “any firearm, stun gun, knife, or device, instrument, material, or substance, -11- #28679, #28680 whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm[.]” [¶28.] Here, Solis contends, and the State concedes, that a plastic broom is not “calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm.” SDCL 22-12(10).