State v. Solis
[…] Solis claims the charges from the two incidents were inappropriate for joinder because the incidents occurred almost three months apart, involved different methods of perpetuating the alleged assaults, were not a part of the same act or transaction, and were not connected by a common plan or scheme. [¶19.] SDCL 23A-11-1 provides that “[a] court may order two or more indictments . . . to be tried together if the offenses . . . could have been joined in a single indictment or information.” SDCL 23A-6-23 sets the criteria for determining whether two offenses may be tried together, stating: [t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same