Mealy v. Prins
[…] We review the decision to give a special verdict form under the abuse of discretion standard. Miller v. Hernandez, 520 N.W.2d 266, 270 (S.D. 1994). A circuit court abuses its discretion when exercising it “to an end or purpose not justified by, and clearly against, reason and evidence.” Id. (citation omitted). [¶38.] SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides in part: “Prejudgment interest on damages arising from a contract shall be at the contract rate, if so provided in the contract[.]” The Prins make no attempt to argue SDCL 21-1-13.1 does not apply. Instead, they claim the issue was not preserved for appeal because the Mealys’ motion objecting to the calculation was filed after the jury rendered a verdict.