Healy v. Osborne
[…] Bradsky, 452 N.W.2d 111, 117 (S.D. 1990). It is undisputed that Bret commenced suit against these defendants in May 2017. It is further undisputed that May 2017 is more than twenty-two years from the date Mary and DeLonde executed the 1995 warranty deed conveying the ranch property 3. SDCL 15-2-14.2 provides: “An action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.” -9- #28491 to Healy Ranch, Inc. Having met their presumption, Bret now carries the burden of “establish[ing] the existence of material facts in avoidance of the statute of limitations[.]” Id.