Coester v. Waubay Township
[…] The designation shall be final, after a lapse of thirty days, unless appealed as provided in chapter 31-3. -5- #28377 argument that SDCL 31-13-1 obligates the Township “to maintain all roads within the township” fails. 2 [¶12.] Petitioners also argue that these roads act as highways. Highways are defined under SDCL 31-1-1 as “[e]very way or place of whatever nature open to the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular travel. The term, highway, does not include a roadway or driveway upon grounds owned by private persons[.]” SDCL 31-1-5(3) further defines “township highways” as “secondary highways in organized townships that are administered by a board of township supervisors[.]” (Emphasis added.) However, Petitioners do not address whether “township highways” are necessarily “township roads” for purposes of SDCL 31-13-1. Petitioners also admit that the Township never maintained the roads.