Coester v. Waubay Township
[…] Wald, Inc. v. Stanley, 2005 S.D. 112, ¶ 8, 706 N.W.2d 626, 629. However, “statutory interpretation and application are questions of law that we review de novo.” Krsnak, 2012 S.D. 89, ¶ 8, 824 N.W.2d at 433. We discern legislative intent primarily using the language of the statute, giving the Legislature’s words plain meaning and effect within the context they are used. See Perdue, Inc. v. Rounds, 2010 S.D. 38, ¶ 9, 782 N.W.2d 375, 378. -3- #28377 [¶8.] SDCL 31-13-1 provides in part: The board of township supervisors shall construct, repair, and maintain all of the township roads within the township except for section lines designated as no maintenance section lines pursuant to § 31-13-1.4 and roads designated as no maintenance roads pursuant to § 31-13-1.6. The township road system consists of section line roads; judicially declared roads; roads impliedly accepted by the township through routine performance of certain maintenance activities, such as grading, graveling and snow removal, and accepting funds from the county pursuant to §§ 32-11-4.1 and 32-11-6 for a period of at least fifteen years; and any other roads designated by resolution of the board as being on the township road system. (Emphasis added.) An aggrieved party may seek a writ of mandamus when a township fails to maintain township roads. See Asper v.