Huston v. Martin
[…] Huston claims that “to the extent the statute of frauds defense even applies in this instance, whether found at SDCL 29A-2-514 or elsewhere, it is clearly defeated based upon the fact that” Huston performed under the contract. Huston cites Hahne v. Burr, 2005 S.D. 108, 705 N.W.2d 867 in support of her argument that an oral promise to convey real property may be enforced where partial performance has occurred.2 [¶12.] SDCL 53-8-2, South Dakota’s statute of frauds, provides that a court may “compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof[.]” (Emphasis added.)