Huston v. Martin
[…] Id. Because Florida’s nonclaim statute—like South Dakota’s— contemplated contingent claims, the court held that the claims were untimely. Id. The court also expressed concern about claims being brought years after the decedent’s passing, which could “substantially delay[] or disrupt[]” distributions to beneficiaries. Id. at 227. [¶19.] South Dakota’s nonclaim statute applies to all claims “which arose before the death of the decedent.” SDCL 29A-3-803(a). These include claims “whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded in contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or nonclaim statute[.]” Id. “Words and phrases in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect.” Reints v. Pennington Cty., 2015 S.D. 74, ¶ 11, 869 N.W.2d 466, 469. In determining whether SDCL 29A-3-803 applies to a claim, we have analyzed whether the claim arose prior to the decedent’s passing.