Huston v. Martin
[…] Further, they contended that Huston’s fraud claim could not survive apart from the contract claim because the fraud allegation did not arise from a breach of an independent legal duty, i.e., that “all of their assertions . . . are formed or arise from the formation and enforceability of the contract.” Finally, Martin and the estate asserted that Martin was not unjustly enriched by retaining the land because he was unaware of any contract between Jarman and Huston and engaged in no wrongdoing. 1. SDCL 29A-3-801(a) provides: A personal representative upon appointment may publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a legal newspaper in the county in which the proceeding is pending giving the personal representative’s name and address and notifying creditors of the decedent to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or the claim may be barred. -3- #25365 [¶7.] In response, Huston argued her claims were not time barred by SDCL 29A-3-803 because, in her view, the four month limitations period did not apply to her claims.