Huston v. Martin
[…] Huston argues her claim was both validly pled and timely because the statute of limitations in SDCL 4. Huston’s complaint alleges that “Martin was knowledgeable and had actual knowledge of [Jarman’s] representations.” However, Huston has failed to identify any facts in the record to support a fraud claim against Martin. To the extent Huston’s fraud claim included Martin, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment. -8- #25365 29A-3-803 did not apply to it. In response, Martin and the estate argue that, pursuant to SDCL 29A-3-803, the circuit court properly dismissed Huston’s fraud claim against the estate. SDCL 29A-3-803 bars “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent . . . .” unless, in the case of creditors notified by publication, their claim is presented to the estate “within the time set in the published notice to creditors[.]” (Emphasis added).