In re Issuance of a Summons Compelling an Essential Witness to Appear & Testify
[…] [¶4.] The Minnesota certificates were issued in conformity with the Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without a State in Criminal Proceedings (Uniform Act), codified at SDCL 23A-14-14 through SDCL 23A-14-24. Upon receipt of the Minnesota certificates, the Moody County State’s Attorney filed a motion requesting the South Dakota circuit court to enter an order summoning Wilkie and M.M.W. to appear and testify in the Minnesota criminal proceeding. Pursuant to SDCL 23A-14-151 and SDCL 23A-14-16,2 the circuit court ordered Wilkie and M.M.W. to attend a hearing in Flandreau on May 8, 2017, to show cause 1. SDCL 23A-14-15 provides: If a judge of a court of record in any state . . . certifies under the seal of such court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in that court, . . . that a person in this state is a material witness in such prosecution[,] . . . and that his presence will be required for a specified number of days, a South Dakota circuit judge of the county in which such person is, shall, upon presentation of such certificate, fix a time and place for a hearing, and shall make an order directing the witness to appear at the hearing. 2. SDCL 23A-14-16 provides: If a hearing is ordered pursuant to § 23A-14-15 and a judge determines that a witness is material and necessary [and] that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the prosecution[,] . . . [the judge] shall issue a