State v. Wills
[…] [¶23.] The circuit court focused on Dr. Flynn’s lack of experience with the CornerHouse protocol. Because that was the protocol Niewenhuis used, the court characterized Dr. Flynn’s proposed critique of Niewenhuis’s interview as “rank speculation” that was not sufficiently reliable to meet the standards set forth in SDCL 19-19-702 and Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct. 2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993). [¶24.] Admissibility of expert testimony is governed by SDCL 19-19-702, which provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles or methods; and (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case. “Whether a witness is qualified as an expert can only be determined by comparing the area in which the witness has superior knowledge, skill, experience, or -12- #28029 education with the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” State v.